Wednesday, June 23, 2010


All I ever wanted... Vacation.... Had to get away!!!!!

That was our theme song this past weekend as we took off to the Florida Keys with 2 other couples for a short getaway :) The perks of living 2 hours from Islamorada is that we don't have to plan these trips forever in advance and can be there in a heartbeat. Love it!

We stayed at a GORGEOUS townhouse...
The boy wasted NO time and got right to makin' some Bahama Mama's with his new Frozen Concoction Maker!
Very soon after our arrival, we packed up the blender and took off to the beach in our new boat!
We spent some time floating around with our Frozen Concoctions!
The girls had way too much fun playing with a noodle...
We watched for manatees in the canals.
We swam with the fishes and even saw a stingray and a turtle!
We caught some fishes... (but I spent more time un-hooking Jenn's fishes than catching my own!)
We dressed up pretty to watch the sunset and have dinner... and we visited the Tiki Bar after!

And then on our last day we did a bit more fishing, Kimmy caught some reef, and we said goodbye and headed back home.
With as much time as I spend in the Keys, I have NEVER stayed in a hotel down there. (I'm lucky enough to have grandparents with a vacation house down there that we usually stay at, or we rent a house with my godparents during lobster season) I have to say, I was pleased with the experience, and I would definitely recommend the Lime Tree Bay Resort to you if you are ever looking for a place to stay. It's a little bit south of Islamorada, but close enough to not be inconvenient. We stayed in the Zane Grey Townhouses (which was VERY nice), but they have lots of different kinds of rooms of various sizes and they offer great amenities such as free Wi-fi, Kayak use, Pools, boat dockage, etc. The rooms were very clean, and fairly priced. The only problem was that parking was a little bit tight for us at the townhouse because we had a truck, car, and SUV... but it wasn't anything we couldn't work out. Overall, it was a nice experience, and good times were had with great friends.
(and the bahama mama's were nice too!!!)

Monday, June 21, 2010

Big Boy Toys

Last week when I informed the boy that we were going to celebrate his birthday early, I was met with slight protest. See, his actual birthday is July 3rd, so celebrating on June 15th is a tiny bit ridiculous... but I had a good reason! I told him that my mom was going to be out of town so much in the next few weeks, it was the only way it was going to work and he would just have to deal with it! Little did he know... we actually pushed it up so that he could have his gifts before we went on vacation this past weekend.

Fishing shirts are definitely a necessity in the Keys!
But this next gift is even MORE of a necessity.... can you see the excitement on his face?
He definitely started making the Tim Allen "argh argh argh" noise at this point.
My handsome boy and his new power tool. lol..... The Margaritaville Frozen Concoction Maker Explorer. (aka a battery powered frozen drink maker!!!!!)

Stay tuned for a vacation re-cap, equipped with concoction pictures!

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Yay for Swap Packages!!!

My Flip Flop Summer Swap package came in today, and it's awesome!!!! Look at all the great stuff that Steph at Flip Flop Chic picked out for me! She did darn good. In fact, I'm pretty sure she did better for me than I did for her.... It's kindda embarassing actually! :(
But anyway... here it is!
Can you see all that goodness? A cute tote bag (covered in flip flops of course!), flippy floppies, a doggy flip flop toy for the Zoey Monster, a cute beachy magnetic note pad, a re-usable water bottle (also covered in flip flops!), some Ulta pink polish, Avon hand and foot cream, chap stick, and a cute little Key Chain from her store!
Time for a close up...See, isn't it cute?
It's already attached to my keys :)

Thanks for all the great stuff Steph! And thank you Jess for hosting such a fun swap!!!!

Friday, June 11, 2010

The Fur Battle

I love my fur baby, I really, really, do. I mean, how could you not love this face!?!??!
But she's so... FURRY! I am in a constant battle with the hair she sheds all over. I have microfiber furniture and even though it's very comfy, everything sticks to it! Especially Zoey fur! I've tried a regular vac, the shop vac, and even lint rollers... but it's really hard to get it ALL off. I had been seeing the commercials for the Scotch Fur Fighter lately, and thought I should give it a try. My mommy graciously bought it for me today and I tried it out tonight... AND IT WORKS!
From one dog owner to another, if you are battling the fur in your house too, you should give them a try!

Saturday, June 5, 2010

Just... Chillin'!

That's what I'll be doin' in just a few short weeks! I just booked a three bedroom townhouse at a resort in the Keys for me, the boy, and 2 other couples and I'm super excited! It's gonna be my last shabang before headin' back to the books for the next year in RN school. We're taking the boat, and just CHILLIN' for three whole days!


I'm pretty sure you'll be able to find me on one of these at some point, but I can't promise that I'll get up if you need me!

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

Speaking of wine...

My sister in law turned 21 last week, and I can finally share with you what I got her!

I thought and thought and searched searched, and I finally decided on a custom painted wine glass from Cherry's Art Room on Etsy! I've been dying to share this with you because it came out soooooo good! I was more than thrilled with the preciseness of her handiwork!

My idea stemmed from this glass...
Because Pink and Black is totally Kimmy's "colors", but Cherry changed it around a bit for our birthday girl :) Obviously there was a K , instead of an M....
And then... On the base... One side said "Happy 21st Birthday", and the other side had the date.

Cherry is super friendly, super creative, and does amazing work! Seriously. She also made a shot glass for my Step-brother's 21st Birthday without hardly any ideas from me, and it was PERFECT! (I don't have pictures of that either... I know, I suck :-/ )

Kimmy was SO thrilled with her present, and that made me very happy! I also got her this cute insulated wine tote with it's very own corkscrew, in it's very own pocket, so she never has to use a screw and a pair of pliers again! (no kidding, it's been done, many times - I mean, not that she would EVER drink before she was 21! haha)
In addition to some awesome presents... she also had a kick ass birthday party. Equipped with her very own mechanical bull!

(Yup, that's our birthday girl!)
She had a beautiful cake!
Her own fireworks display...
And some way cool friends who took one for the team and hopped up on that bull too!
(the one in the gray, may, or may not... be me...)

Kindda makes you wanna turn 21 again, huh?!?!?! I know I do! lol...

Happy Birthday Kimmy Ann!!!


The Undomestic Momma is having another giveaway!!!

This week she is giving away a free HuePhoria wine glass! I've never heard of HuePhoria before, but I do like wine... so I went on over to their site and checked it out! They have some super cute glasses, and other stuff too! Like ornaments and salt and pepper shakers in lots of cute hand painted designs like polka dots, zebra stripes, and my favorite - coastal creatures!!!

My Aunt Lisa would flip over these Flo the Flamingo shakers!
Go check it out!!!